Monday, April 17, 2023
[…] Recent court rulings have cleared the path for states to move forward.
In the absence of regulatory federalism for IP-based telecommunications, one leader state is considering legislation that would regard IP telecommunications as a common carrier utility. AB 1714 would amend California’s Public Utility Act to include “broadband service” offered by a corporation (defined in the statute as including a corporation, company, an association, and a joint stock association) within the definition of a public utility. “Broadband Internet access service is defined at California Civil Code Section 3100(b) as “a mass-market retail service by wire or radio provided to customers in California that provides the capability to transmit data to, and receive data from, all or substantially all Internet endpoints, including, but not limited to, any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but excluding dial-up Internet access service.”