Friday, June 21, 2024
[…] One possibility is states could utilize state video franchise areas to designate carriers of last resort.

Additionally, the FCC regulation would give regulators authority to sanction discriminatory conduct under 47 U.S.C. 202 barring “unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.” The statute allows for fines of $6,000 for each violation and $300 daily penalties for ongoing violations.